Photo.ReligiousWorker

An R-1 is a foreign national who is coming to the United States temporarily to be employed at least part time (average of at least 20 hours per week) by a non-profit religious organization in the United States (or an organization which is affiliated with the religious denomination in the United States) to work as a minister or in a religious vocation or occupation.

Eligibility Criteria

To qualify, the foreign national must have been a member of a religious denomination having a bona fide non-profit religious organization in the United States for at least 2 years immediately before the filing of the petition.

A prospective or existing U.S. employer must file Form I-129, Petition for Nonimmigrant Worker, on behalf of an R-1 worker. An R-1 visa cannot be issued at a U.S. Embassy or Consulate abroad without prior USCIS approval of Form I-129. Visa exempt workers must present the original Form I-797, Notice of Action, at a port of entry as evidence of an approved I-129 R petition.

Submit Duplicate Copies Reminder:

Please remember to submit a duplicate copy of the petition and all supporting documents if the beneficiary will be applying for an R-1 visa. Failure to submit a duplicate copy to USCIS with the Form I-129 may result in a delay in the issuance of a nonimmigrant visa abroad from the U.S. Department of State.

Both the petitioning organization and the religious worker must satisfy certain requirements, which are listed below.

For Supporting Documents Required for the Religious Organization, click.

For Supporting Documents Required for the Religious Worker, click.

Period of Stay

USCIS may grant R-1 status for an initial period of admission for up to 30 months. Subsequent extensions may be granted for up to an additional 30 months. The religious worker’s total period of stay in the United States in R-1 classification cannot exceed 5 years (60 months).

USCIS counts only time spent physically in the United States in valid R-1 status toward the maximum period of stay. See the related policy memo for details.

Family of R-1 Visa Holders

An R-1 religious worker’s spouse and unmarried children under the age of 21 may be eligible for R-2 classification. An R-2 dependent is not authorized to accept employment based on this visa classification.

Green Cards

For information about petitioning for a Permanent immigrant Religious Worker, see “EB-4” link.

Saffold & Associates are in the business of helping individuals and businesses profit from the rich opportunities that America has to offer. We may very well be able to help you too. Please contact us today to make an appointment to discuss the possible opportunities open to you, your family, your enterprises and/or your employees.

 

 

 

Nothing contained on this website should or can be relied upon as legal advice and does not create any contractual relationship between you, the reader and Saffold & Associates, LLC.
Saffold & Associates, LLC, Copyright 2015.