Photo.Nationalization

 

Law Offices of David Saffold, LLC has helped  hundreds of people get “Green cards” and U.S. citizenship through investment, family, employment and cancellation of removal over the last ten years. 

Green Card Through Family

Many people get Green Cards (become permanent residents) through family members. You may be eligible to get a Green Card as:

  • An immediate relative of a U.S. citizen, this includes spouses, unmarried children under the age of 21, and parents of U.S. citizen petitioners 21 or older
  • A family member of a U.S. citizen fitting into a preference category, this includes unmarried sons or daughters over the age of 21, married children of any age, and brothers and sisters of U.S. citizen petitioners 21 or older
  • A family member of a green card holder, this includes spouses and unmarried children of the sponsoring green card holder
  • a member of a special category, this can include battered spouse or child (VAWA), a K nonimmigrant, a person born to a foreign diplomat in the United States, a V nonimmigrant or a widow(er) of a U.S. Citizen

Law Offices of David Saffold, LLC is in the business of helping individuals and businesses profit from the rich opportunities that America has to offer. We may very well be able to help you too. Please contact us today to make an appointment to discuss the possible opportunities open to you and your family.

 

Citizenship Through Naturalization

Naturalization is the process by which U.S. citizenship is granted to a foreign citizen or national after he or she fulfills the requirements established by Congress in the Immigration and Nationality Act.

For more information, see USCIS Policy Manual Citizenship and Naturalization Guidance.

 

How to Apply for Naturalization

To apply for naturalization, file Form N-400, Application for Naturalization.

We also provide educational materials to help you prepare for the English, U.S. history and civics portions of the naturalization test.

If you are in the military and are interested in becoming a U.S. citizen, please see the M-599, Naturalization Information for Military guide.

 

You May Qualify for Naturalization if:

  • You have been a permanent resident for at least 5 years and meet all other eligibility requirements
  • You have been a permanent resident for 3 years or more and meet all eligibility requirements to file as a spouse of a U.S. citizen
  • You have qualifying service in the U.S. armed forces and meet all other eligibility requirements
  • Your child may qualify for naturalization if you are a U.S. citizen, the child was born outside the U.S., the child is currently residing outside the U.S., and all other eligibility requirements are met

Law Offices of David Saffold, LLC is in the business of helping individuals profit from the rich opportunities that America has to offer. We may very well be able to help you too. Contact us today to make an appointment to discuss the possible opportunities open to you and your family.

 

 

Nothing contained on this website should or can be relied upon as legal advice and does not create any contractual relationship between you, the reader and Law Offices of David Saffold LLC.
Law Offices of David Saffold, LLC, Copyright 2017.